HOME

Audio Drama Awards 2019

bbc broadcasting house



Awards for radio plays broadcast between Oct 2017 and end-Oct 2018.

The BBC Audio Drama Awards celebrate the range, originality and quality of audio drama on air and online, and give recognition to the creativity of actors, writers, producers, sound designers and others who work in the genre. This is the eighth year of the Audio Drama Awards. The Imison and Tinniswood shortlists are also shown below.



ADA SHORTLISTS, FINALISTS* and **WINNERS**:


Best Original Single Drama
*19 Weeks by Emily Steel, producer Helen Perry, BBC Cymru Wales
All of the Beauty in the World by Eve Steel, producer Gary Brown, BBC Radio Drama North
*The Chosen One by Avi Garvi, producers Nadir Khan and John Dryden, Goldhawk Productions
*County Lines by Amelia Bullmore, producer Mary Peate, BBC Radio Drama London
Holbein’s Skull by Martyn Wade, producer Tracy Neale, BBC Radio Drama London
The Trials of CB King by David Morley, producer Marc Beeby, BBC Radio Drama London


Best Original Series or Serial
*Stone by Martin Jameson, Richard Monks, Cath Staincliffe, Alex Ganley, Vivienne Harvey, producers Nadia Molinari and Gary Brown, BBC Radio Drama North
Subterranean Homesick Blues by A L Kennedy, producer Sally Avens, BBC Radio Drama London
*Tommies by Avin Shah, producers David Hunter, Jonquil Panting and Jonathan Ruffle, BBC Radio Drama London
*The Truth about Hawaii by Oliver Emanuel, producer Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland
The Unforgiven by Barbara Machin, producer Allegra McIlroy, BBC Northern Ireland
The Wilsons Save the World by Marcus Brigstocke and Sarah Morgan, producer Julia McKenzie, BBC Studios


Best Adaptation
The Art of Foot-binding by Danielle McLauglin, producer Kevin Brew, RTÉ Ireland
Based on a True Story by Delphine de Vigan, adapted by Claudine Toutoungi, producer Gemma Jenkins, BBC Radio Drama London
*Das Kapital by Karl Marx, adapted by Sarah Woods, producer James Robinson, BBC Cymru Wales
*The Turn of the Screw by Henry James, adapted by Linda Marshall Griffiths, producer Nadia Molinari, BBC Radio Drama North
Nights at the Circus by Angela Carter, adapted by Lucy Catherine, producer Sasha Yevtushenko, BBC Cymru Wales
*A Tale of Two Cities: Aleppo and London by Charles Dickens, adapted by Ayeesha Menon, producers Gill Parry, Polly Thomas, Emma Hearn, Goldhawk Productions


Best Actor
*Liam Brennan, Five Days Which Changed Everything, director Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland
*Jasper Britton, A Month of Maureen – Three Journeys, director Marion Nancarrow, BBC Radio Drama
Derek Jacobi, The War Master 1.1 Beneath the Viscoid, director Scott Handcock, Big Finish Productions
George McKay, The Glass Menagerie, director Sasha Yevtushenko, BBC Radio Drama London
David Tennant, Wild Honey, director Clive Brill, Brill Productions
*David Threlfall, Spike and the Elfin Oak, director Gemma Jenkins, BBC Radio Drama London


Best Actress
*Sudha Bhuchar, My Son the Doctor, director Jonquil Panting, BBC Radio Drama London
Jessie Buckley, The Effect, director, Abigail le Fleming, BBC Radio Drama London
Mandeep Dhillon, Freezing to Death (And How to Avoid It), director Alison Crawford, BBC Bristol
Jo Martin, The Interrogation, director Mary Peate, BBC Radio Drama London
*Eve Myles, 19 Weeks, director Helen Perry, BBC Cymru Wales
*Sydney Wade, D for Dexter, director Mary Ward-Lowery, BBC Bristol


Best Director
Ewa Banaszkiewicz and Mateus Dymek, The King of the Flat White As Narrated by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, Warsaw Pact Ltd
*Steve Bond and *Judith Kampfner, Shadowbahn, Corporation for Independent Media
*Abigail le Fleming, The Effect, BBC Radio Drama London
*Peter Kavanagh, The Wild Duck, BBC Radio Drama London
Shan Ng, Tiger Girls, Sparklab Productions


Best Debut Performance
Salvatore D’Aquilla, Operation Crucible, director Toby Swift, BBC Radio Drama London
*Karlo Diaz, The Beast, directors Nicolas Jackson and Steve Bond, Afonica
*Daisy Head, Henry James: the Golden Bowl, director Nadia Molinari, BBC Radio Drama North
Yolanda Mercy, Quarter Life Crisis, director Caroline Raphael, Dora Productions
Rebekah Murrell, The Gift, director David Hunter, BBC Radio Drama London
*Georgia Scholes, Billy Homeless Dies at the End, director Boz Temple-Morris, Holy Mountain


Best Use of Sound
Anansi Boys, sound by Wilfredo Acosta, producer Allegra McIlroy, BBC Northern Ireland
*The Beast, sound by Steve Bond, producers Nicolas Jackson and Steve Bond, Afonica
*Henry James: the Turn of the Screw, sound by Steve Brooke and John Benton, producer Nadia Molinari, BBC Radio Drama North
The Quanderhorn Xperimentations, sound by Alisdair MacGregor, producer Andrew Marshall, Absolutely Productions
*Unmade Movies: Dennis Potter’s The White Hotel, sound by Wilfredo Acosta, producers Laurence Bowen and Peter Ettedgui, Dancing Ledge
A Taxi Stops, sound by Rikke Houd and Mike Woolley, producer Rikke Houd, Falling Tree


Best Scripted Comedy (Longform)
Ability by Lee Ridley and Katherine Jakeways, producer Jane Berthoud, Funny Bones
*Bridget Christie’s Utopia by Bridget Christie, producers Simon Nicholls and Alison Vernon-Smith, BBC Studios
Mae Martin’s Guide to 21st Century Addiction by Mae Martin, producer Alexandra Smith, BBC Studios
Plum House by Ben Cottam and Paul McKenna, producers Sarah Cartwright and Paul Schlesinger, Hat Trick Productions
*Robert Newman’s Total Eclipse of Descartes by Rob Newman, producer John Whitehall, Hat Trick Productions
*Tim Key’s Late-Night Poetry Programme by Tim Key, producer James Robinson, BBC Cymru Wales


Best Scripted Comedy (Sketch Show)
*Agendum by Jason Hazeley & Joel Morris, producer David Tyler, Pozzitive
*Dead Ringers by Nev Fountain, Tom Jamieson, Laurence Howarth, Ed Amsden, Tom Coles, Sarah Campbell, James Bugg, Max Davis, Sarah Gibbs, Alex Hardy, Laura Major and Lewis Cook, producer Bill Dare, BBC Studios
*John Finnemore’s Souvenir Programme by John Finnemore, producer Ed Morrish, BBC Studios
Lucy Porter in the Family Way by Lucy Porter, producer Gordon Kennedy, Absolutely Productions
Newsjack by the great British public, producers Adnan Ahmed and Suzy Grant, BBC Studios
Sketchtopia by Kai Samra, Ling Low, Bilal Zafar, Lizzie Bates, Anna Emerson, Elizabeth Caproni, Sarah Gibbs, Luke Manning and Paul G Raymond, producer Gus Beattie, Gusman Productions
Thanks a Lot, Milton Jones by Milton Jones, James Cary and Dan Evans, producer David Tyler, Pozzitive


Best Podcast or Online Audio Drama
*ATA Girl by Gemma Page, Victoria Saxton, Helen Goldwyn and Jane Slavin, producer Helen Goldwyn, Big Finish Productions
Blind Terror – The Gods of Frost by Guy Adams, producer Scott Handcock, Big Finish Productions
Blood on Satan’s Claw by Robert Wynne-Simmons, adapted by Mark Morris, producer Simon Barnard, Bafflegab Productions
Double Bubble by Carl Cattermole, producer Katie Bilboa, Prison Radio Association
*Red Moon written and produced by Robert Valentine, The Wireless Theatre Company
*Tracks: Strata by Matthew Broughton, producer James Robinson, BBC


Best European Drama
100 Songs by Roland Schimmelpfennig, producer Manfred Hess, SWR/ARD Germany
*The Confession by Fyodor Dostoevsky, adapted by Doina Papp, producer Ilinca Stihi, Radio Romania
The Cremator by Ladislav Fuks, adapted by Lenka Veverková, producer Zuzana Vojtíšková, Czech Radio
The Day It Rained 449 Franz Klammers by Mathias Cavelty, producer Reto Ott, SRF Swiss Radio and Television
July 22nd: How Could It Happen? by Mathias Calmeyer, producer Oystein Kjennerud, NRK Norway
*Munch and Munch – Diptych by Jasna Mesaric, producer Katja Šimunic, HRT Croatian Radio
*Wrapped by Tracy Martin, producer Kevin Reynolds, RTÉ Ireland


Imison Award Finalists
*Ian Billings for Spike and the Elfin Oak, producer Gemma Jenkins, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4
*Carl Cattermole for Double Bubble, producer Andrew Wilkie, National Prison Radio
*Lulu Raczka for Of a Lifetime, producers Polly Thomas and Eloise Whitmore, Naked Productions, BBC Radio 3


Tinniswood Award Finalists
*Oliver Emanuel for When the Pips Stop, producer Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland, BBC Radio 4
*Vivienne Harvey for Playing Dead, producer Nadia Molinari, BBC Radio Drama North, BBC Radio 4
*Martyn Wade for Holbein’s Skull, producer Tracey Neale, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4

Back to top



Sitemap

Radio Plays
Apples
Potatoes
Vegetables
Wine Making
Music
Artwork
Cosby Methodist Church
Gokart Racing
Links to other sites
Sitemap xml
Contact Us