HOME

Radio 3: The Wire

"The Wire" tends towards experimental plays and innovative / new writing. So far as my records show, it began in November, 2000, and I think the historical listings for each year are complete. The plays are usually broadcast on a Saturday evening.

Very few of these recordings seem to have been saved. * indicates a recording is known.

(.... this page has been updated and improved by Barry Hodge .... many thanks, Barry .... ND )

The Wire was discontinued in 2014 when the number of dramas on radio 3 was reduced from 35 to 25 per year.


THE WIRE

Only first-run episodes listed, including repeats where known (sometimes in other slots) and, once, the original slot/broadcast.

(18-11-2000; 21:45) Feed Me* (Mark Ravenhill) (60m) (10-08-2002; 21:45)
(25-11-2000; 22:00) Swallow* (Lavinia Murray) (45m) (24-08-2002; 22:15)
(02-12-2000; 21:45) Unsinkable (Richard Bean) (60m) (17-08-2002; 21:55)
(09-12-2000; 22:45) Crush (Gill Adams) (45m) (03-08-2002; 21:15)
(16-12-2000; 21:45) Poppy Q* (Nicola Baldwin) (60m) (13-07-2001; R4 Friday Play)
(23-12-2000; 21:25) Electricity (Murray Gold) (80m) (24-02-2002; R3 Sunday Play)
(30-12-2000; 21:45) Elasticity Of Supply & Demand (Owen McCafferty) (60m) (No Rpt)

(06-01-2001; 21:45) Lives Out Of Step* (Kaite O'Reilly) (60m) (31-08-2002: R4?)
(13-01-2001; 21:30) Sea Symphony For Piano & Child (Charlotte Jones) (75m) (07-09-2002: R4?)
(20-01-2001; 21:30) Occy Eyes (Gregory Burke) (75m) (14-09-2002; R4?)
(03-11-2001; 21:50) Crowd Scan (Tim Etchells) (55m) (31-08-2002; 21:45)
(10-11-2001; 21:40) The Commuter* (David Greig) (65m) (30-08-2003; 20:55)
(17-11-2001; 22:00) Exodus (Joanna Lauren) (45m) (No Rpt)
(24-11-2001; 22:30) Text Message (Jeanette Winterson) (60m) (07-09-2002; 22:00)
(01-12-2001; 21:50) Regenerations (Daragh Carville) (55m) (07-09-2003; 22:00)
(15-12-2001; 22:15) The Froghunter's Kiss* (David Spencer) (60m) (No Rpt)
(22-12-2001; ??:??) Car Four (Ursula Rani Sarma) (60m) (No Rpt)
(29-12-2001; 21:50) Fireface (Marius von Mayenburg) (55m) (No Rpt)

(05-01-2002; 22:15) A Scattering Of Lights (Phelim Rowland) (45m) (No Rpt)
(12-01-2002; 22:55) Freefall (Debbie Green) (60m) (27-07-2002; 21:00)
(02-05-2002; 22:00) Clean Sheets & En-Suites (Martin Parr) (60m) (No Rpt)
(06-06-2002; 22:00) Childminders (Glyn Maxwell) (45m) (23-08-2003; 22:15)
(04-07-2002; 22:00) The Island Of The Blessed (aka After Life) (Gary Owen) (60m) (No Rpt)
(08-08-2002; 21:45) Solomon Child (Josette Bushell-Mingo) (45m) (17-08-2003; R3 Drama On 3)
(05-09-2002; 21:30) The Monotonous Life Of Little Miss P (Enda Walsh) (60m) (02-08-2003; 21:00)
(03-10-2002; 22:00) The Mind Of The Meeting* (Meredith Oakes) (45m)(26-07-2003; 21:35)
(07-11-2002; 21:45) Tricycles* (Colin Teevan) (65m) (09-08-2003; 21:15)
(05-12-2002; 22:00) The Master Of The House (Zinnie Harris) (45m) (No Rpt)

(09-01-2003; 22:00) The Tunnel (Tim Loane) (60m) (16-08-2003; 21:10)
(06-02-2003; 22:15) The Palimpsest (Andrew Farrell Readman) (60m) (19-07-2003; 21:30)
(06-03-2003; 22:00) Like Jude (Linda Marshall Griffiths) (60m) (No Rpt)
(03-04-2003; 22:00) A Tree Full Of Monkeys (Simon Armitage) (60m) (Orig 07-07-2002; R3 Drama On 3)
(01-05-2003; 22:00) Creamie (Luke Sutherland) (60m) (04-09-2004; 21:00)
(05-06-2003; 22:00) The Enclosure (Fiona Padfield) (15m) (No Rpt)
(03-07-2003; 22:00) Clean (Jennifer Farmer) (60m) (01-04-2004; 22:00)
(07-08-2003; 21:30) The Woman With The Knife & Fork Disorder (Jackie Kay) (60m) (31-07-2004; 21:15)
(04-09-2003; 22:20) Nicotine Jean (Robert Delamere) (60m) (07-08-2004; 21:00)
(02-10-2003; 22:00) Three Five Silly Twerp (Jack Klaff) (60m) (14-08-2005; 21:00)
(05-11-2003; 22:00) Mix (Emma Donoghue) (55m) (No Rpt)
(04-12-2003; 22:00) Adrenalin Heart (Georgia Fitch) (45m) (23-05-2004, R3 Drama On 3)

(08-01-2004; 22:00) Bampot Central (Christopher Brookmyre) (60m) (28-08-2004; 21:00)
(05-02-2004; 22:00) Bone City (Tom Kelly) (60m) (No Rpt)
(04-03-2004; 22:00) Sound Mirrors (Hari Kunzru/Coldcut) (45m) (21-08-2004; 21:15)
(05-05-2004; 22:00) Plague (Lucy Gannon) (50m) (20-08-2005; 22:10)
(03-06-2004; 22:00) The Colony (Dennis Kelly) (60m) (16-07-2005; 22:00)
(01-07-2004; 22:00) My Arm (Tim Crouch) (60m) (06-08-2005; 21:30)
(05-08-2004; 21:45) Ammo* (Lavinia Murray) (60m) (13-08-2005; 21:00)
(02-09-2004; 22:00) The Lamb's Snow (Lin Coghlan) (60m) (03-09-2005; 21:40)
(07-10-2004; 21:45) The Gate (Jeremy Howe) (60m) (No Rpt)
(04-11-2004; 22:00) Hoop Lane (Patrick Marber) (30m) (30-07-2005; 21:15)
(02-12-2004; 22:00) S (Kazuko Hohki) (45m) (07-08-2005; 18:30)

(13-01-2005; 22:00) God Can See Down Entries (Linda Brogan) (45m) (27-08-2005; 21:45)
(03-02-2005; 22:00) Disenchantment (Paddy Cunneen) (30m) (23-07-2005; 21:45)
(03-03-2005; 22:00) The Tragical Comedy Or Comical Tragedy Of Mr Punch (Neil Gaiman) (60m) (14-08-2005; ??:??)
(05-05-2005; 22:00) Stone Baby* (Sean Buckley) (45m) (12-08-2006; 20:45)
(02-06-2005; 22:00) The Miracle Of Reason (Nick Dear) (55m) (No Rpt)
(07-07-2005; 22:00) Medium Risk (Mark Norfolk) (45m) (02-09-2006; 21:00)
(08-09-2005; 21:05) It's Enough To Believe You're In Danger (Michael Butt) (45m) (26-08-2006; ??:??)
(06-10-2005; 22:00) Dead Code: Ghosts Of The Digital Age (Jeff Noon) (45m) (05-08-2006; ??:??)
(03-11-2005; 22:00) Watch The Spider (Andrew McLay) (45m) (No Rpt)
(08-12-2005; 22:15) Iona (Rhiannon Tise) (45m) (19-08-2006; ??:??)

(05-01-2006; 21:45) Miscreant Mothers (Rebecca Papworth) (45m) (22-07-2006; 21:30)
(02-02-2006; 22:00) Babble (Glenn Patterson) (45m) (No Rpt)
(02-03-2006; 22:00) Not Talking* (Mike Bartlett) (60m) (15-07-2006; 22:00/29-12-2007; 21:30; 2008, BBC7)
(04-05-2006; 22:00) Last Suppers (Pearse Elliot) (60m) (11-08-2007; 20:45; 2008, BBC7)
(01-06.2006; 22:00) Donna Love Bite (Gill Adams) (60m) (15-09-2007; 21:30)
(06-07-2006; 22:00) Kitty Elizabeth Must Die (Louise Ironside) (45m) (01-09-2007; 20:45)
(14-09-2006; 22:00) Quarantine* (Jeff Young) (60m) (25-08-2007; 21:00)
(05-10-2006; 22:00) Stripped: A Life In Bank Statements (Stefan Weigl) (55m) (No Rpt)
(02-11-2006; 22:00) DJs, Doormen & Dealers (Jeffrey Caffrey) (45m) (29-09-2007; 21:00)
(07-12-2006; 22:00) Soft Message (Various; Non Drama) (30m) (No Rpt)

(04-01-2007; 22:00) Tin Man (Laurence Wilson) (60m) (18-08-2007; 21:15)
(01-02-2007; 22:00) The Birth & Death Of Daylight (Stephen Riley) (45m) (22-09-2007; 21:45)
(31-03-2007; 21:30) The Incomplete Recorded Works Of A Dead Body (Ed Hime) (60m) (19-07-2008; 21:00)
(05-05-2007; 21:15) My Glass Body (Anna Furse) (45m) (26-07-2008; 21:45)
(02-06-2007; 21:00) The Third Trial* (Hattie Naylor) (45m) (14-03-2009; 22:00)
(07-07-2007; 21:15) Eye Witness (Tom Kelly) (45m) (02-08-2008; 21:45)
(06-10-2007; 21:30) Wes Bell (Matthew Broughton) (60m) (02-05-2008; R4 Friday Play)
(03-11-2007; 21:30) I Can See You (Sarah Noami Lee) (45m) (06-09-2008; 21:45)
(01-12-2007; 21:00) Gulf (Mark Kotting) (45m) (21-02-2009; 21:30)

(12-01-2008; 21:45) The Switch (Ali Smith) (45m) (19-12-2008; R4 Afternoon Play)
(09-02-2008; 21:10) Moonmen (Jimmy McAleavy) (60m) (23-08-2008; 21:00)
(01-03-2008; 21:15) Lullaby Of Shadows (Andrea Earl) (45m) (09-08-2008; 21:00)
(11-10-2008; 20:45) Random (Debbie Tucker-Green) (55m) (13-03-2010; 21:05)
(18-10-2008; 21:00) Dirty White Girl (Louise Wallwein) (45m) (No Rpt)
(25-10-2008; 21:00) Nowt To Look At (Valerie Laws) (45m) (No Rpt)
(01-11-2008; 21:30) 49 Donkeys Hanged* (Carl Grose) (60m) (18-07-2009; 21:15)

(31-01-2009; 21:15) The Number Of The Dead* (Mark Lawson) (60m) (No Rpt)
(07-02-2009; 22:00) Sold On eBay (Van Badham) (45m) (No Rpt)
(14-02-2009; 21:15) Nina Black (Melanie Harris) (45m) (01-08-2009; 21:45)
(28-02-2009; 21:30) Salmonella Man On Planet Porno (Yasutaka Tsutsui) (60m) (No Rpt)
(07-03-2009; 21:30) The Meek (Denise Mina) (45m) (25-07-2009; 21:45)
(21-03-2009; 21:00) Alex Tripped On My Fairy (Meredith Oakes) (60m) (26-12-2009; 21:30)
(19-09-2009; 21:30) People Snogging In Public Places (Jack Thorne) (60m) (23-10-2010; 21:30; 2011, BBC7)
(26-09-2009; 20:50) Side Effects (Morna Pearson) (45m) (24-07-2010; 21:45)
(03-10-2009; 21:00) The Lady Of Kingsland Waste* (J Parkes) (45m) (21-08-2010; 21:45)
(10-10-2009; 21:45) The First Day Of The Rest Of My Life (Martin Jameson) (60m) (02-10-2010; 20:45)
(24-10-2009; 21:15) Me & Cilla (Lee Mattinson) (45m) (31-07-2010; 21:45)

(06-02-2010; 21:45) The Gold Farmer (Alan Harris) (45m) (28-08-2010; 21:45)
(13-02-2010; 21:00) Rapture Frequency (Abbie Spallen) (60m) (17-07-2011; 21:15)
(20-02-2010; 21:00) Life On The Edges (Nicola Wilson) (45m) (07-08-2010; 21:45)
(27-02-2010; 21:15) Look Closer (Michael Bhim) (45m) (No Rpt)
(06-03-2010; 21:00) Lucy Island (Laura Lomas) (45m) (04-09-2010; 21:45)
(18-09-2010; 21:45) Lump Boy (Chris Wilson) (45m) (06-08-2011; 21:15)
(25-09-2010; 21:30) Castlereagh To Kandahar (Rosemary Jenkinson) (60m) (No Rpt)
(09-10-2010; 21:45) The First Domino (Jonathan Cash) (45m) (13-08-2011; 21:45)
(16-10-2010; 20:00) Why I Don't Hate White People* (Lemn Sissay) (50m) (31-07-2011; 21:15)

(29-01-2011; 21:30) This Isn't Romance (In-Sook Chappell) (60m) (03-09-2011; 21:30)
(05-02-2011; 21:15) Story Of A Rude Gal (Charlotte Thompson) (45m) (No Rpt)
(12-02-2011; 22:00) One Night In Iran (Oliver Emanuel) (30m) (No Rpt)
(19-02-2011; 21:30) Etian (Malcolm McKay) (60m) (No Rpt)
(26-02-2011; 21:30) The Wall (Ed Harris) (30m) (12-05-2012; 21:00)
(05-03-2011; 21:45) Proud (Natalie Mitchell) (45m) (09-03-2013; 21:30)
(08-10-2011; 21:40) Seven Scenes (Nicola Baldwin) (50m) (No Rpt)
(15-10-2011; 21:20) The Last Executioner (Peter-Jakob Kelting) (45m) (No Rpt)
(22-10-2011; 20:45) Iced (Kate Clanchy) (45m) (29-09-2012; 20:45)
(29-10-2011; 21:30) The Empire (D C Moore) (60m) (No Rpt)
(12-11-2011; 20:45) The Thank You Present (Christopher Reason) (60m) (22-09-2012; 21:00)

(04-02-2012; 21:45) Zurich (Pearse Elliott) (45m) (10-11-2012; 21:30)
(18-02-2012; 21:30) That I Should Rise (A L Kennedy) (60m)
(25-02-2012; 21:30) Takeover (Paul Sellar) (60m) (06-10-2012; 21:30)
(10-03-2012; 21:30) Father, Son & Holy Ghost (Kwame Kwei-Armah) (60m) (20-10-2012; 21:30)
(17-03-2012; 21:30) Tony Teardrop* (Esther Wilson) (45m)
(01-09-2012; 21:45) Ballad Of The Burning Boy (Lavinia Murray) (45m)
(13-10-2012; 21:30) Everything Between Us (David Ireland) (45m)
(27-10-2012; 21:00) Adventures Of The Soul (Lizzie Mickery) (45m)
(22-12-2012; 21:00) The Pythagorean Comma* (Blake Morrison) (60m)

(09-02-2013; 21:40) Fresh Berries (Catherine Johnson) (50m)
(16-02-2013; 21:15) We Are Mermaid (Frazer Flintham) (45m)
(23-02-2013; 21:00) Early Warning* (Richard Monks) (60m)
(09-03-2013; 21:00) Proud (Natalie Mitchell) (45m)
(16-03-2013; 20:45) The Startling Truths Of Old World Sparrows (Fiona Evans) (45m)
(23-03-2013; 21:00) Farewell (Clare Dwyer Hogg) (60m)
(02-11-2013; 21:45) The Insider (Leila Aboulela) (45m)
(30-11-2013; 21:45) Wild Blood (Inua Ellams) (45m)
(07-12-2013; 21:45) Mother of Him (Evan Placey) (60m)
(14-12-2013; 21:30) Fit to Burst (Tim Loane) (60m)
(21-12-2013; 21:30) Nest (Annie Griffin) (60m)


(08-02-2014; 22:30) Educator* (Hayley Squires) (45m)
(15-02-2014; 21:30) Dostoevsky and the Chickens (Xiaola Guo) (60m)
(22-02-2014; 21:45) Terrace (Dafydd James) (45m)
(01-03-2014; 21:00) Country and Irish (Patrick McCabe) (60m)
(10-08-2014; 22:15) The Startling Truths of Old World Sparrows (Fiona Evans) (45m)
(24-08-2014; 22:00) Mother of Him (Evan Placey) (60m)

Back to top



Sitemap

Radio Plays
Apples
Potatoes
Vegetables
Wine Making
Music
Artwork
Cosby Methodist Church
Gokart Racing
Links to other sites
Sitemap xml
Contact Us